Trophies & Results

Local Events

H. Fraser Challenge Cup – Daniel McLean (2018)
awarded to the boy with the highest aggregate points under 12

Hubbard Challenge Cup – Iona MacGonnagle (2018)
awarded to the girl with the highest aggregate points under 12

A.C. McKell Cup – Kyle Richardson (2018)
In memory of A.C. McKell
awarded to the boy with the highest aggregate points under 16

The Dhivach (Walker) Challenge Cup – Grace Montague (2018)
awarded to the girl with the highest aggregate points under 16

The Borlum Cup – Duncan MacKenzie (2018)
In memory of K.D.B. McDonald (Sandy)
awarded to the local athlete with the most points in the district heavy events

Whyte Challenge Cup – Cameron & Rhiannon Mackintosh (2018)
awarded to the local athlete with the most points in the track events

Buntait Challenge Cup – Kyle Richardson (2018)
for juvenile long jump

The Kenneth Mackay Memorial Challenge Cup Grace Montague (2018)
awarded to the best juvenile in the high jump

 

Open Events

Balmacaan Challenge Cup – Alan Smith (2018)
In memory of Bob MacDonald, President 1956 – 1978
awarded to the male athlete with the most points in track & field events (excluding handicap events) North District

Provost Fraser Challenge Cup – Gillian Gordon (2018)
awarded to the lady athlete with the most track points

MacKenzie Challenge Cup – Graham Bee (2018)
presented by Ex-Baillie T. MacKenzie for annual competition in the Hill Race

Eaglais Bhreac Quaich – Noel Craine (2018)
Donated by the late T. Boyd, Falkirk
awarded to the first veteran in the hill race

Nora Mackay Memorial Challenge Cup – Rob Burnett (2018)
first local in the hill race

Margaret C. Fraser Memorial Challenge Cup – Christopher Piras (2018)
first local juvenile in the hill race (over 16 and under 19)

Alasdair F. Grant Challenge Cup – Jason Young (2018)
awarded to the best athlete in the open heavy events

Strathard Challenge Cup – Jason Young (2018)
Presented by Dr P. Sutherland for open weight over the bar

South East Florida Highland Games Quaich – Matilda Crane (2018)
awarded to the winner of the Auld Scots Race

Cumming Challenge Cup – Elgin ‘A’ (2018)
Tug O’ War Competition

The Peter English Memorial Challenge Cup – Graham Bee (2018)
awarded to the first runner in the Glen Challenge

10 Glens Shield – Gregor Grant (2018)
awarded to the first cyclist in the Glen Challenge

The Ian McWhirr Glen Challenge Trophy – Anne Murray (2018)
awarded to the first Lady cyclist in the Glen Challenge Cycle

Piping

Ceòl Mòr Challenge Cup – Archie Drennan (2018)
awarded to the best senior – Piobaireachd
presented by Captain William MacKay OBE

The Leslie Scott Challenge Cup – Matt Pantaleoni (2018)
awarded to the best senior Ceòlbeg
presented by Glenurquhart Highland Gathering & Games

The Drumnadrochit Piping Society Piobaireachd Challenge Cup – Hamish Reade (NZ) (2018)
awarded to the best 18 years and under in Piobaireachd
presented by Major H.R. MacDonald Haig M.C.

The Drumnadrochit Piping Society Challenge Cup, Ceòl Beg  – Hamish Reade (NZ) (2018)
awarded to the best 18 years and under in MSR
presented by K.A. Moir

The Drumnadrochit Piping Society Major’s Cup – Hamish Drennan (2018)
Runner up – Ruaraidh Drennan (2018)
awarded to the best 18 years and under from Glenurquhart
presented by Dalvey in memory of Major H.R. MacDonald Haig M.C.

The Drumnadrochit Piping Society 15 years and under Aggregate Plaque – Kyle Cameron (2018)
awarded to the best 15 years and under in Piping overall
presented by Miss Dorothy G. MacRae of Conchra, 1974

The Drumnadrochit Piping Society/Glenurquhart Highland Games Under 13 Cup – John Cameron (2018)
awarded to the best Under 13 in March
presented by Dr. Drennan

Glenurquhart Highland Gathering & Games Cup – Daniel MacLean (2018)
awarded to the best Under 12 Chanter – March

The Drumbuie Farm Trophy
awarded to the best Under 10 Chanter – March
Presented by Ian & Caroline Urquhart